This is probably the largest category of agency actions excluded from the definition of a rule. Examples include import and export licenses, individual rate and tariff approvals, wetlands permits, grazing permits, plant licenses or permits, drug and medical device approvals, new source review permits, hunting and fishing take limits, incidental take permits and habitat conservation plans, broadcast licenses, and product approvals, including approvals that set forth the conditions under which a product may be distributed.
Subsection 804(3)(B) excludes “any rule relating to agency management or personnel” from the definition of a rule. Pursuant to subsection 804(3)(C), however, a “rule of agency organization, procedure, or practice,” is only excluded if it “does not substantially affect the rights or obligations of non-agency parties.” The authors’ intent in these subsections is to exclude matters of purely internal agency management and organization, but to include matters that substantially affect the rights or obligations of outside parties.